Mahindra’s INGLO-based electric twins have now been on Indian roads for over a year, and the picture is much clearer than it was at launch. The waiting lists have stabilised, real-world ownership feedback is flowing in, and Mahindra has kept things interesting with Batman Editions, Formula E variants, a Cineluxe special, and even a third sibling — the XEV 9S. If you’re still deciding between the BE 6 and XEV 9e in May 2026, this guide cuts through the noise and tells you exactly which car makes sense for your life.
What’s New in 2026? A Quick Update
A lot has happened since the cars launched. Here’s what’s changed:
Mahindra BE 6 now starts at ₹19.40 lakh (a slight revision from the introductory ₹18.90 lakh), with the top Pack Three 79 kWh variant priced at ₹27.40 lakh ex-showroom. Mahindra also launched the limited BE 6 Batman Edition — the second batch of 999 units in March 2026 sold out in just 7 minutes — and the BE 6 Formula E Edition, which includes exclusive track experiences and a chance to have your name on a Mahindra Formula E race car.
Mahindra XEV 9e pricing holds from ₹21.90 lakh to ₹31.25 lakh. In March 2026, Mahindra added the XEV 9e Cineluxe Edition at ₹29.35 lakh — a cosmetically enhanced variant with a new Black-Brown interior theme. The XEV 9e also won the ICOTY 2026 Green Car Award, recognised for its range, technology, comfort, and overall value proposition.
Delhi EV Policy 2026 note: Delhi’s updated EV policy offers 100% road tax exemption for EVs priced up to ₹30 lakh ex-showroom. Most BE 6 and XEV 9e Pack One and Pack Two variants qualify — but the XEV 9e Pack Three (₹30.50 lakh) sits just outside this threshold. Worth verifying with your local RTO before buying.
New competition from within the family: The Mahindra XEV 9S — a 7-seater built on the same INGLO platform — now starts at ₹19.95 lakh. If you were leaning toward the XEV 9e purely for family practicality, the 9S deserves a serious look before you decide.
Price Breakdown: May 2026
| Variant | Battery | BE 6 (ex-showroom) | XEV 9e (ex-showroom) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pack One | 59 kWh | ₹19.40 lakh | ₹21.90 lakh |
| Pack Two | 79 kWh | Available | Available |
| Pack Three | 79 kWh | ₹27.40 lakh | ₹30.50 lakh |
| Special Editions | Various | Batman Ed. ₹28.49L | Cineluxe Ed. ₹29.35L |
Important: The home charger is not included in these prices. A 7.2 kW AC wall box adds approximately ₹50,000, and an 11.2 kW unit adds around ₹75,000. Budget for this upfront — it’s practically essential for daily home charging.
Design: Same Platform, Completely Different Personalities
Both cars roll off Mahindra’s INGLO electric skateboard, but standing side by side they could easily be from different brands.
The BE 6 is a compact electric coupe-SUV at 4,371 mm in length, with a low-slung, razor-sharp silhouette that looks like a concept car that escaped a motor show. C-shaped LED headlights, flared arches, and flush door handles give it a futuristic aggression that genuinely turns heads. It’s the car strangers photograph in parking lots.
The XEV 9e is meaningfully larger at 4,789 mm — nearly half a metre longer. Its design draws clear visual DNA from the XUV700 but interprets it in a more sophisticated coupe-SUV language. Vertical LED headlamp stacks, a blanked grille, and a roof that slopes gently into the raised rear create a look that’s dramatic without being polarising. If the BE 6 is a racing driver, the XEV 9e is a business-class executive.
Space and Practicality
This is where the two cars diverge most meaningfully for real buyers.
| Dimension | BE 6 | XEV 9e |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 4,371 mm | 4,789 mm |
| Boot Space | 455 litres | 663 litres |
| Frunk | 45 litres | 150 litres |
| Total Cargo | ~500 litres | ~813 litres |
| Ground Clearance | 207 mm | Similar |
The XEV 9e’s 663-litre boot plus 150-litre frunk gives it nearly 65% more total cargo capacity than the BE 6. Three suitcases for a flight, a pram and a weekend bag, or a proper road trip for four — these scenarios just work better in the 9e.
Cabin space tells a more nuanced story: the BE 6 actually offers slightly better rear legroom despite its smaller exterior, while the XEV 9e wins on headroom and overall cabin airiness thanks to its taller roofline. One caveat on the XEV 9e: some rear-seat passengers report a floaty, boat-like suspension feel on highway undulations, particularly in Pack Three. If your rear passengers are motion-sensitive, specifically test from the back seat before deciding.
Battery, Range, and Charging
Both cars are offered with two battery packs across their variant ladder:
59 kWh battery:
- Motor: 228–231 bhp | 380 Nm torque
- ARAI claimed range: ~542 km
- Real-world range (AC on, mixed roads): approximately 420–460 km
79 kWh battery:
- Motor: 282–286 bhp | 380 Nm torque
- ARAI claimed range: 683 km (BE 6) / 656 km (XEV 9e)
- Real-world range: approximately 450–500 km
In real-world tests across city roads, highways, and ghat sections, the BE 6 edges ahead slightly — its lighter, more aerodynamic body is the reason. But both comfortably cover a full day of intercity travel on one charge. For most Indian buyers doing 40–80 km daily, weekly charging is the realistic routine.
Charging is genuinely impressive on both:
- DC fast charging (175–180 kW): 20% to 80% in under 20 minutes
- 11.2 kW AC home charger: approximately 8 hours full charge
- 7.2 kW AC home charger: approximately 11.7 hours
Mahindra backs both cars with a lifetime HV battery warranty for the first registered owner — one of the strongest ownership assurances in the Indian EV segment right now.
Performance
The numbers are nearly identical, and the experience reflects that:
- BE 6: 0–100 km/h in 6.7 seconds (79 kWh)
- XEV 9e: 0–100 km/h in 6.8 seconds (79 kWh)
- Top speed: ~202 km/h for both
Both use rear-wheel drive as standard. The BE 6’s stiffer suspension and lower centre of gravity give it a more connected, sporty character through corners. The XEV 9e’s comfort-biased tuning makes it more composed and relaxed on long highway runs — which matches exactly the kind of buyer each car is designed for.
Technology and Cabin Experience
Both run Mahindra’s MAIA (Mahindra Artificial Intelligence Architecture) — a Qualcomm Snapdragon 8295 chipset with 24 GB RAM, 128 GB storage, Wi-Fi 6.0, Bluetooth 5.2, and 5G connectivity. It manages 50 trillion operations per second and supports OTA software updates, meaning the car can improve over time without a service visit.
Features standard across both cars:
- Dual 12.3-inch screens (infotainment + instrument cluster)
- AR-based heads-up display
- 16-speaker Harman Kardon audio with Dolby Atmos
- Wireless phone charging
- Fixed panoramic glass roof
- Ventilated and powered front seats
- Multi-zone auto AC with rear vents
- Driver monitoring camera (also a selfie cam for video calls)
- Ambient lighting synced to AR Rahman-curated sonic themes (Calm, Cozy, Club)
- Level 2+ ADAS with 5 radars and 1 vision camera — detects animals, pedestrians, and vehicles
XEV 9e adds:
- A third 12.3-inch screen for the front passenger (total cinemascope display of 110 cm)
- Reclining rear seats
- OTT streaming and gaming console support on the passenger screen
- More expansive, airy cabin headroom
BE 6 advantage:
- Slightly better rear legroom
- Tighter, sportier cockpit feel
One honest point worth flagging for both cars: some interior plastics don’t feel as premium as the price suggests, and the heavy use of piano black trim is a fingerprint and scratch magnet. Neither car comes with a full-size spare — the skinny space-saver restricts you to 80 km/h if you ever need it. These are the compromises you make for the technology you’re getting.
Safety: Both Score 5 Stars
Safety is the great equaliser. Both carry a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating — the BE 6 scored a remarkable 31.97 out of 32 for adult occupant protection.
Standard safety on both:
- 7 airbags (6 as standard on lower variants)
- Level 2+ ADAS: autonomous emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist
- Autopark with 12 ultrasonic sensors (perpendicular, angular, and parallel parking)
- 360-degree camera and Secure360 in-cabin recording
- Hill hold, hill descent, ESP, TPMS, all-wheel disc brakes
After a year on Indian roads, the ADAS calibration has matured and is notably less prone to false alerts than early user reports suggested.
After-Sales in 2026: Improving, But Still Worth Checking
One early concern was whether Mahindra’s service network could handle such a technologically complex product. Mahindra has been working on it — launching eVan (Electric Vehicle Assistance Network) mobile service units in Delhi-NCR and growing its electric-specific technician count to over 400 nationally. That said, if you’re in a Tier 2 or Tier 3 city, verify your nearest electric-authorised service centre before signing. This remains the one variable that’s buyer-location dependent.
Who Should Buy Which?
Choose the Mahindra BE 6 if:
- You’re primarily a solo driver or couple without heavy luggage needs
- Athletic, sporty styling is a priority
- You want the best real-world range efficiency in the INGLO family
- Budget matters — the BE 6 is ₹3 lakh cheaper at every comparable variant
- The idea of a rear-wheel drive, driver-focused electric SUV excites you
Choose the Mahindra XEV 9e if:
- You regularly travel with family and need genuine boot space
- Rear-seat passenger comfort on long highways matters
- A premium cabin with the three-screen cinemascope setup appeals to you
- You want India’s ICOTY 2026 Green Car Award winner
- You’re willing to pay the premium for a more spacious, relaxed long-distance companion
Consider the XEV 9S instead if:
- You need 7 seats on a regular basis
- Practicality consistently wins over coupe styling in your life
- The 9S’s lower starting price of ₹19.95 lakh fits your budget better
The Verdict
Over 30,000 units of the INGLO family have been sold since March 2025. The software has improved through OTA updates, the ADAS has settled in, and these cars have proven they genuinely work in Indian conditions — from Mumbai traffic to Leh highways.
The ₹3 lakh gap between comparable variants still tells the story cleanly.
Get the BE 6 if you want the most exciting-looking electric SUV under ₹28 lakh in India right now, with excellent efficiency and a sporty, driver-first character.
Get the XEV 9e if you want a spacious, luxury-leaning electric SUV that has already earned India’s Green Car of the Year 2026 — and a cabin that makes long drives genuinely enjoyable for everyone in it.
Both cars are genuinely good. What makes one right for you over the other isn’t on the spec sheet — it’s the life you actually live.
All prices are ex-showroom Delhi as of May 2026. On-road prices vary by state and applicable local taxes. Delhi’s EV Policy 2026 road tax exemption applies to EVs priced up to ₹30 lakh — verify current status with your RTO. Home charger pricing (₹50,000–₹75,000) is not included in ex-showroom prices listed above. Confirm the latest offers and availability at your nearest Mahindra dealership before purchase.


