Site icon Car Quest India

Best Bikes Under 1.5 Lakh in India 2026 — Top 7 Picks, Specs & Real Buying Advice

Best Bikes Under 1.5 Lakh

The ₹1–1.5 lakh bracket is, without a doubt, the most fiercely fought arena in Indian motorcycling today.

Five years ago, this budget bought you a commuter with drum brakes and an analogue cluster. In May 2026, the same money gets you dual-channel ABS, fuel injection, a full-LED lighting suite, Bluetooth connectivity, and — in one extraordinary case — the thump of a 349cc Royal Enfield engine. The competition has never been sharper, and buyers have never had more real choice.

But more choice also means more confusion. We cut through it. This guide covers the seven bikes that genuinely earn a spot in your shortlist — ranked by overall value, supported by current pricing, and evaluated for who each bike actually suits best.

At a Glance — All 7 Bikes Compared

# Bike Ex-Showroom Price Engine Claimed Mileage Best For
1 Bajaj Pulsar N160 ⭐ Editor’s Pick ₹1.16 – 1.37 L 164cc ~46 kmpl All-rounder
2 Royal Enfield Hunter 350 ₹1.38 – 1.50 L 349cc ~35 kmpl Lifestyle / City
3 TVS Apache RTR 160 4V ₹1.25 – 1.40 L 160cc ~45 kmpl Track-inspired fun
4 Yamaha FZ-S FI V4 ₹1.31 – 1.35 L 149cc ~47 kmpl Refinement & style
5 Honda SP 160 ₹1.15 – 1.30 L 162cc ~50–55 kmpl Efficiency king
6 Hero Xtreme 160R 4V ₹1.06 – 1.13 L 163cc ~45 kmpl Budget performance
7 Bajaj Avenger Cruise 220 ₹1.43 – 1.47 L 220cc ~40 kmpl Highway cruiser

#1 Bajaj Pulsar N160 — Editor’s Pick

Price: ₹1.16 – 1.37 lakh (ex-showroom Delhi)

Spec Value
Engine 164.82cc, oil-cooled, SOHC
Max Power 15.68 bhp
Torque 14.65 Nm
Claimed Mileage ~46 kmpl
Kerb Weight 148 kg
Safety Dual-channel ABS

The N160 is the bike that redefined the 160cc segment when it launched, and in 2026 it still leads the pack by a clear margin. The perimeter frame gives it a stability that genuinely surprises first-time riders stepping up from a 125cc machine — highway overtakes feel planted, and city lane-splitting is confident rather than nervous.

Bajaj’s 164.82cc oil-cooled SOHC engine delivers linear power across the rev range. There are no dramatic surges — just reliable, usable acceleration that makes daily 60–80 km commutes genuinely enjoyable. The fuel injection keeps cold starts crisp even in Delhi winters, and real-world fuel returns hover comfortably around 40–44 kmpl in mixed riding.

On the feature count, the N160 is hard to beat: projector LED headlamp, a fully digital instrument console, dual-channel ABS across variants, and a USB charging port. The ergonomics are slightly sporty — a slight forward lean — without being aggressive enough to cause wrist fatigue over long distances.

✅ Pros:

❌ Cons:

Verdict: The Pulsar N160 is the safest, smartest buy in this budget — a well-rounded motorcycle that handles commuting, touring and the occasional Sunday blast with equal composure.

#2 Royal Enfield Hunter 350 — Best Riding Feel

Price: ₹1.38 – 1.50 lakh (ex-showroom Delhi)

Spec Value
Engine 349cc J-series, BS6
Max Power 20.2 bhp
Torque 27 Nm
Real-world Mileage ~33–38 kmpl
Kerb Weight 181 kg
Navigation Tripper Pod (turn-by-turn)

The Hunter 350’s existence at under ₹1.5 lakh feels almost illogical — and yet here it is. The 2026 refresh brought meaningful upgrades: a new LED headlight, a slip-assist clutch for lighter city riding, a Type-C charging port, and revised suspension tuning that finally addresses the jarring quality complaints from earlier owners. The result is a bike that genuinely feels premium at its asking price.

The J-Series 349cc engine is Royal Enfield’s most polished motor to date. It pulls with smooth, effortless torque from as low as 2,500 rpm — a riding character completely different from the 160cc sportsters above it, and profoundly more relaxing on long stretches. Its compact wheelbase and 17-inch wheels make it surprisingly nimble for urban traffic.

The Hunter 350’s main trade-off is fuel efficiency. Expect 33–38 kmpl in real conditions — tolerable if you’re riding for the experience, potentially frustrating for pure commuters. The Tripper navigation pod is a genuine differentiator: built-in turn-by-turn directions without reaching for your phone.

✅ Pros:

❌ Cons:

Verdict: If you’re buying a bike partly for how it makes you feel — and you’d be surprised how many people are — the Hunter 350 delivers an experience no 160cc machine can replicate.

#3 TVS Apache RTR 160 4V — Best for Enthusiasts

Price: ₹1.25 – 1.40 lakh (ex-showroom Delhi)

Spec Value
Engine 159.7cc, 4-valve
Max Power 17.55 bhp
Torque 14.73 Nm
Claimed Mileage ~45 kmpl
Kerb Weight 137 kg
Tech SmartXonnect Bluetooth

TVS has always used its racing programme as a development lab, and the Apache RTR 160 4V is the direct beneficiary. The 4-valve engine is the most technically interesting unit in the 160cc class — it revs willingly to the redline and delivers a top-speed experience that feels genuinely exciting without ever feeling reckless in city conditions.

The Bluetooth-enabled SmartXonnect instrument cluster offers call and notification alerts, ride analytics, and navigation assistance through your phone. Weighing just 137 kg, the Apache also has the best power-to-weight ratio in this comparison — it feels alive in a way heavier machines simply cannot replicate.

✅ Pros:

❌ Cons:

Verdict: Ideal for solo riders who want the most exciting 160cc riding experience available. The Apache RTR 160 4V is the enthusiast’s choice in this price band.

#4 Yamaha FZ-S FI V4 — Best Daily Refiner

Price: ₹1.31 – 1.35 lakh (ex-showroom Delhi)

Spec Value
Engine 149cc, fuel-injected
Max Power 12.4 bhp
Torque 13.3 Nm
Claimed Mileage ~47 kmpl
Kerb Weight 139 kg
Safety Side-stand ECU cut-off

Where the Apache shouts, the FZ-S whispers. Yamaha’s 149cc fuel-injected engine is one of the smoothest units ever fitted to a budget motorcycle in India — there’s a fuss-free quality to every gear change and every throttle input that makes 60 km daily commutes feel genuinely effortless. Real-world mileage of 44–50 kmpl is consistently excellent, cutting monthly fuel costs noticeably.

The V4 iteration added Bluetooth connectivity, a side-stand engine cut-off, and a refreshed design language that still looks contemporary and desirable in 2026. If you’re commuting with a pillion regularly, the FZ-S’s upright ergonomics and plush seat make it notably more comfortable than the sportier machines on this list.

✅ Pros:

❌ Cons:

Verdict: The FZ-S FI V4 is the definition of “no bad days.” If long-term ownership comfort matters more than outright performance figures, this Yamaha is the quiet champion of the segment.

#5 Honda SP 160 — Efficiency King

Price: ₹1.15 – 1.30 lakh (ex-showroom Delhi)

Spec Value
Engine 162cc, PGM-FI injection
Max Power 12.67 bhp
Torque 14 Nm
Real-world Mileage ~50–55 kmpl
Kerb Weight 142 kg
Safety Single-channel ABS

If fuel efficiency is your primary metric, nothing in this list touches the SP 160. Honda’s PGM-FI injection system and meticulously tuned 162cc engine routinely deliver 50–55 kmpl in real-world mixed riding — a number that adds up to meaningful savings for high-mileage daily riders over the course of a year. The Honda brand promise of bulletproof reliability further reduces long-term ownership costs.

The SP 160 isn’t a machine that excites you every morning — it’s one that never, ever lets you down. Honda’s dealer network, one of the deepest in India, means you’re never far from a qualified service centre, even in smaller cities.

✅ Pros:

❌ Cons:

Verdict: For the practical, high-mileage daily commuter who values cost-per-km above all else, the SP 160 is the financially wisest choice on this list.

#6 Hero Xtreme 160R 4V — Best Budget Buy

Price: ₹1.06 – 1.13 lakh (ex-showroom Delhi)

Spec Value
Engine 163cc, 4-valve
Max Power 15.63 bhp
Torque 14.5 Nm
Claimed Mileage ~45 kmpl
Kerb Weight 139 kg
Safety Dual-channel ABS

At ₹1.06 lakh, the Xtreme 160R 4V offers dual-channel ABS, a 4-valve engine, and a sporty half-faired look at a price that genuinely startles. Hero has iterated aggressively on this platform over the past two years, addressing the quality and feature gaps that earlier versions carried. The 2026 4V variant is the sharpest the Xtreme has ever been.

Hero’s unparalleled service network — the widest in India — is particularly valuable for Tier-2 and Tier-3 city buyers. If something goes wrong anywhere in the country, you won’t be stranded. That peace of mind is worth a great deal, especially for first-time bike owners.

✅ Pros:

❌ Cons:

Verdict: The Xtreme 160R 4V is the go-to recommendation for first-time performance bike buyers in smaller cities who need the security of unbeatable service access.

#7 Bajaj Avenger Cruise 220 — Highway Cruiser

Price: ₹1.43 – 1.47 lakh (ex-showroom Delhi)

Spec Value
Engine 220cc, oil-cooled
Max Power 19.03 bhp
Torque 17.55 Nm
Claimed Mileage ~40 kmpl
Kerb Weight 182 kg
Character Relaxed cruiser posture

The Avenger Cruise 220 occupies a unique and largely uncontested niche: an affordable, relaxed cruiser for those who want wide handlebars, a forward foot-peg stance, and the psychological freedom of a motorcycle built explicitly for open-road riding. Nothing else on this list is designed so deliberately for highway comfort.

The 220cc oil-cooled engine delivers low-rev torque that suits the Avenger’s unhurried character — cruising at 80–90 kmph feels natural and comfortable, with no vibration issues at those speeds. It is, however, the heaviest bike here, and the least suited to congested urban riding. Think of it as your weekend companion, not your Monday morning workhorse.

✅ Pros:

❌ Cons:

Verdict: If your weekends are longer than your weekdays — and you crave highway miles — the Avenger Cruise 220 is a one-of-a-kind proposition at this price point.


How to Choose the Right Bike for You

🏙 Daily City Commuter (under 80 km/day) Go with the Honda SP 160 or Yamaha FZ-S V4. Both prioritise mileage and refinement — the two qualities that make a daily commute tolerable rather than exhausting. If you want more performance in the same role, the Bajaj Pulsar N160 handles it all equally well.

🛣 Weekend Rider / Highway Tourer The Royal Enfield Hunter 350 or Bajaj Avenger Cruise 220 are the only two bikes here built for the long road. The Hunter wins on engine character; the Avenger wins on pure cruising posture. Both have enough torque to handle National Highway stretches without complaint.

🏁 Performance Enthusiast on a Budget The TVS Apache RTR 160 4V is the clear answer — nothing else at this price offers the same power-to-weight ratio, the same eagerness to rev, or the same connected-riding features via SmartXonnect. The Hero Xtreme 160R 4V is the budget alternative if funds are tight.

🔰 First-Time Buyer in a Smaller City Prioritise service accessibility above everything else. The Hero Xtreme 160R 4V and Honda SP 160 both have the widest service footprints in India. A bike you can’t service locally is a liability — choose the brand whose workshop is nearest to you.


Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Which is the best bike under 1.5 lakh in India in 2026 for daily use? The Bajaj Pulsar N160 is the most well-rounded daily-use bike in this budget — it balances performance, features, mileage and service availability better than any competitor. For pure fuel efficiency, the Honda SP 160 wins outright.

Q: Is the Royal Enfield Hunter 350 worth buying under 1.5 lakh? Yes — the base Hunter 350 starts at ₹1.37 lakh (ex-showroom Delhi), putting it just within this budget. You get a 349cc engine and Tripper navigation at a price no other brand can match. The trade-off is lower fuel efficiency (~35 kmpl) and slightly higher running costs.

Q: Which bike under 1.5 lakh gives the best mileage in 2026? The Honda SP 160 leads on real-world fuel efficiency, delivering 50–55 kmpl in mixed riding conditions. The Yamaha FZ-S FI V4 is close behind at 44–50 kmpl.

Q: Should I buy an electric bike instead of a petrol bike in this budget? In 2026, electric two-wheelers at this price point are limited to 80–100 km of real-world range per charge and work best in metros with reliable charging access. If you’re in a Tier-2 or smaller city, a petrol bike still offers superior practicality and peace of mind. Electric running costs of ₹0.30–0.50 per km versus petrol’s ₹1.80–2.00 per km do make EVs financially compelling for metro commuters — weigh your specific situation before deciding.

Q: Pulsar N160 vs Apache RTR 160 4V vs FZ-S V4 — which is best? Each suits a different rider. Choose the Pulsar N160 for the best all-rounder. Pick the Apache RTR 160 4V if you want to feel every rev. Go with the FZ-S V4 if refinement, mileage and daily comfort matter more than performance statistics. A test ride of all three will tell you more than any specification sheet.


Disclaimer: All prices listed are ex-showroom Delhi as of May 2026 and are subject to change. On-road prices vary by city based on RTO charges, insurance and applicable taxes. Always confirm the latest pricing and variant availability with your nearest authorised dealership before purchase.

Read More:

Exit mobile version